Thursday, May 15, 2003
[…] It appears evident that the words “wherever they may be found,” should give the Texas Rangers or other state authorities carte blanche to arrest the miscreant Democrats even in Oklahoma or New Mexico. Mexico may be another kettle of fish, however.

The Texas state constitution also supports the forceful retrieving of the missing Democrats. Article 3 – Legislative Department; Section 10 – Quorum; adjournments from day to day; compelling attendance says, “Two-thirds of each House shall constitute a quorum to do business, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day, and compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide.”

Could the Democrats be guilty of breach of contract? After all, they were elected to serve throughout a 140 day session and are not living up to their end of the bargain. Could the Democrats be guilty of reckless endangerment?