Monday, September 21, 2020
[…] Wow, it sure seems the Democrats have a penchant for forgetting what’s in the Constitution. Perhaps that’s why it’s so easy for them to want to ignore, change, or cancel its contents.

Part of the threats coming from Democrats should Trump do his job and appoint Ginsburg’s replacement include impeachment. “We can impeach him every day of the week for anything he does,” said Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) in an interview. Seems Pelosi also has forgotten her Constitution. Article II, Section 4 states, “The President… shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” [sic] That kind of chicanery could only help the reelection chances of Trump.

Yet, even fellow Democrat Tim Kaine (VA) sees the impudence in impeachment, calling it “foolish.”