Monday, September 21, 2020
[…] In case there is any confusion, and I pray we can all agree that the United States Constitution is the law of the land, Article II, Section 2 states, the President “...by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law…” [sic]

And hopefully, to amplify that power granted the president via the Constitution, Amendment XX, Section 1 states, “The terms of the President and the Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January… and the terms of their successors shall then begin.” [sic]

While a nation mourns the loss of Supreme Court Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, the business of government marches on.