DC Statehood - Simply Unconstitutional
[…] DC Statehood - Simply Unconstitutional
Commentary by Sanford D. Horn
April 29, 2021
The relevant portion of Article I, Section 8 of the United States Constitution states the “Congress shall have Power to exercise exclusive Legislation in all Cases whatsoever, over such District (not exceeding ten Miles square) as may, by Cession of particular States, and the Acceptance of Congress, become the Seat of the Government of the United States, and to exercise like Authority over all Places purchased by the Consent of the Legislature of the State in which the Same shall be, for the Erection of Forts, Magazines, Arsenals, dockYards, and other needful Buildings;” [sic]
It is there where the Founding Fathers of these United States of America designated, with neutrality, and no power over nor beneath, the District that would serve as the seat of the Federal government of this nation.